Privacy Policy

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) which we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as “online offer”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: March 2, 2020

Table of contents

– Introduction

– Responsible

– Overview of the processing operations

– Relevant legal bases

– Security measures

– Transmission and disclosure of personal data

– Data processing in third countries

– Use of cookies

– Commercial and business services

– Provision of the online offer and web hosting

– Application procedure

– Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

– Web analysis and optimization

– Online marketing

– Plugins and embedded functions and content

– deletion of data

– Amendment and update of the privacy policy

– Rights of data subjects

– Definitions of terms

Responsible

Hanseatic Logistic Solutions Germany GmbH

Martinistraße 50

D-28195 Bremen

Authorized representatives: Marcus Schwarz, Andreas Schmidt

E-mail address: bremen@hlsgermany.com

Phone: +49 421 478807-0

Imprint: https://hlsgermany.com/impressum/?lang=en

Overview of the processing operations

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

– inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

– Applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents pertaining to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates and other information about the applicant’s person or qualification, either with regard to a specific position or provided voluntarily by applicants).

– Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).

– Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

– Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

– Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

– Contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category).

– Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of affected persons

– Applicants.

– Business and contractual partners.

– Interested parties.

– communication partners.

– Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

– Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

– Visitor action evaluation.

– Application procedure (justification and possible later implementation and possible later termination of employment.)

– Office and organisational procedures.

– Content Delivery Network (CDN).

– Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

– Interest-based and behavioral marketing.

– Contact requests and communication.

– Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures).

– Profiling (creation of user profiles).

– remarketing.

– Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

– Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).

– Contractual performance and service.

– Administration and answering of inquiries.

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

– Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.

– Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. FADP) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.

– Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. DPA) – The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

– Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP) – The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh the data subject’s legitimate interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

– Art. 9 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR (application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship) (Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely handicapped status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants during the application procedure so that the responsible person or the data subject can exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil his or her obligations in this respect, they are processed in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. b. GDPR, in the case of protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnosis, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. GDPR) – .

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act – BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.

Those measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are exercised, data is deleted and responses to data threats are made. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.

Abbreviation of the IP address: If it is possible for us or if it is not necessary to save the IP address, we will shorten or have your IP address shortened. In the case of shortening the IP address, also known as “IP masking”, the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted (in this context, the IP address is an identifier individually assigned to an Internet connection by the online access provider). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or make it considerably more difficult to identify a person on the basis of their IP address.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

Within the scope of our processing of personal data, it happens that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

Transfer of data within the organization: We may transfer personal data to other entities within our organization or grant them access to such data. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and economic interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if the consent of the persons concerned or legal permission has been obtained.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of services provided by third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements. 

Subject to express consent or to contractual or legally required transfers, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations under so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term “cookies” also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”).

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:

– Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser.

– Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.

– First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.

– Third party cookies: Third party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.

– Necessary (also: essential or imperative) cookies: Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user input or for security reasons).

– Statistical, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement as well as when the interests of a user or his or her behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual web pages are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as “tracking”, i.e., following the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or when obtaining your consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke a given consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process data within the scope of the use of cookies or have them processed, we ask users for their consent, which can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, we will only use cookies that are necessary for the operation of our online service. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

– Processed types of data: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

– Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

– Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the scope of contractual and comparable legal relationships and related measures and within the scope of communication with contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, for securing our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as for business organisation. Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We will inform the contractual partners which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes before or within the scope of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Further information on commercial services: We process the data of our customers and clients (hereinafter collectively referred to as “customers”) in order to enable them to select, purchase or commission the selected services or works and related activities, as well as to pay for and deliver or execute or provide them.

The required information is identified as such in the context of the conclusion of the order, purchase order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements.

– Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category).

– Persons concerned: Interested parties, business and contractual partners.

– Purposes of processing: contractual services and performances, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and answering of requests.

– Legal basis: Fulfilment of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. GDPR), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the scope of providing the hosting offer may include all data concerning the users of our online offer, which are generated within the scope of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of SPAM detection. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the capacity utilisation of the servers and their stability.

Content Delivery Network: We use a “Content Delivery Network” (CDN). A CDN is a service that allows the content of an online offer, especially large media files such as graphics or program scripts, to be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.

– Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

– Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

– Purposes of processing: Content Delivery Network (CDN).

– Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

A Content Delivery Network (CDN) is used to ensure a fast delivery of the website data such as pictures or other text content. 

Application procedure

The application procedure requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. Which information is required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the information provided there. 

In principle, the required information includes personal details such as name, address, contact details and proof of the qualifications required for a position. On request, we will also be happy to inform you which information is required.

If provided, applicants can send us their applications using an online form. The data will be encrypted according to the state of the art and transmitted to us. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. An encrypted transmission can therefore not be guaranteed.  

– Types of data processed: Applicant data (e.g. personal details, postal and contact addresses, the documents belonging to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates and other information on the applicant’s person or qualification provided by the applicant with regard to a specific position or voluntarily).

– Persons concerned: applicants.

– Purposes of processing: application procedure (justification and possible later implementation and possible later termination of employment.).

– Legal basis: Art. 9 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR (application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship) (Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely handicapped status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants during the application procedure so that the responsible person or the data subject can exercise the rights accruing to him or her under labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil his or her obligations in this respect, they are processed in accordance with Art. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. b. GDPR, in the case of protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. c. GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnosis, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector in accordance with Art. 9 Para. 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a. GDPR).

Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purpose of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

Recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to promotional communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we may store the data required to prove consent for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before deleting it. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

– Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

– Data subjects: communication partners.

– Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

– Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Web analysis and optimisation

Web analysis (also known as “reach measurement”) is used to evaluate the streams of visitors to our online offering and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or contents are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization. 

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures with the same purpose can be used. This information may include, for example, content viewed, web pages visited and elements used there, and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on times of use. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the data stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization are not clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

– Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

– Purposes of processing: Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behaviour-related profiling, use of cookies), visitor action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles).

– Security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

– Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “Content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness. 

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user information relevant for the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, web pages visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this may also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, the online marketing procedure does not store any clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names), but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

As a rule, the information in the profiles is stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later be read out and analysed for the purpose of presenting content on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, and can also be supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network links the user profiles with the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

As a matter of principle, we only obtain access to summarized information on the success of our advertisements. However, we can check in the context of so-called conversion measurements which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that cookies used are stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users to give their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

– Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

– Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.

– Purposes of processing: Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action analysis, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors)

– security measures: IP-Masking (pseudonymisation of the IP address).

– Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

– Possibility of objection (Opt-Out): We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection stated for the providers (so-called \”Opt-Out\”). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this can restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas: 

a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. 

b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. 

c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices.

d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Services used and service providers:

– Google Analytics: online marketing and web analytics; service providers: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”). These may be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always requires that the third party providers of such content process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required for the display of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. Pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, websites to be referred to, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users’ data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

– Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

– Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

– Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services and service.

– Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Used services and service providers:

– Google Fonts: We integrate the fonts (“Google Fonts”) of the provider Google, whereby the data of the users are used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the users’ browser. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and taking into account possible licensing restrictions for their integration. service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://fonts.google.com/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

– Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service of the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, cannot be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://maps.google.de; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for processing these data ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or whose retention is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this data protection declaration.

Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. consent) or to receive other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of data subjects

As data subjects, they are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which result in particular from Art. 15 to 18 and 21 GDPR:

– Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.

– Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time.

– Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed and to obtain information on such data and to obtain further information and copies of the data in accordance with the law.

– Right of rectification: You have the right to request the completion of data concerning you or the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you in accordance with the law.

– Right to erasure and restriction of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction of processing of the data in accordance with the law.

– Right to data transferability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.

– Complaints to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA.

Supervisory authority responsible for us:

Commercial Register Bremen, HRB 29940

Definitions of terms

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

– Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a procedure that can be used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user’s devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful). 

– Content Delivery Network (CDN): A “Content Delivery Network” (CDN) is a service that allows the content of an online offering, especially large media files such as graphics or program scripts, to be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet. 

– IP-Masking: “IP-Masking” is a method in which the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, are deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing procedures, especially in online marketing 

– Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioral marketing is when potential interests of users in advertisements and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.

is inserted. 

– Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a procedure to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users’ devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful. 

– Personal Data: “Personal Data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

– Profiling: “profiling” means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to an individual (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information concerning age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes. 

– Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for reach analysis purposes in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering. 

– Remarketing: One speaks of “remarketing” or “retargeting”, e.g. when it is noted for advertising purposes in which products a user was interested on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements. 

– Tracking: One speaks of “tracking” if the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to correspond to their interests. 

– Controller: The term “Controller” refers to the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. 

– Processing: “processing” shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion.

– Preparation of the provisions: Prepared with the assistance of the law firm of Dr. Thomas Schwenke.

Contact:
Dr. Thomas Schwenke
Paul-Lincke-Ufer 42/43
10999 Berlin
Germany

E-Mail: kanzlei@drschwenke.de